• Aperçu
  • Spécifications
  • Accessoires
10GbE & Thunderbolt Logos

Blazing-Fast 10GbE Connectivity Over Thunderbolt 3 for Mac and Windows

Are you looking for a straightforward and economical approach to connecting your computer to a high-speed 10 Gigabit Ethernet (10GbE) network using the Thunderbolt 3 port on your computer? You’ll need an adapter. Delivering up to ten times Gigabit Ethernet’s performance and supporting uses such as HD video editing on high-performance shared storage systems, it’s no wonder that 10GbE use has soared. Sonnet’s Twin 10G™ SFP+ 10GbE Thunderbolt 3 adapter is the powerfully simple solution for adding blazing-fast 10GbE network connectivity to any Mac® or Windows® computer(1) with Thunderbolt 3 (USB-C) ports.

 

10x the Performance of Gigabit Ethernet

Flexibility of SFP+ Transceiver Choices

Sonnet offers three SFP+ transceiver options (sold separately)—a
short-range multi-mode fiber module (up to 300 meters), part number G10E-SFP-SR; a long-range single-mode fiber module (up to 10 kilometers), part number G10E-SFP-LR; and a 10GBASE-T copper module, part number G10E-SFP-T (Cat 6A cable up to 100 meters). Alternatively, you can use cost-effective direct-attach Twinax copper cables up to 10 meters long (sold separately).

Sonnet SFP+ Transceivers

Easy to Set Up

Simply connect the Twin 10G SFP+ Thunderbolt 3 adapter to your computer via the included Thunderbolt 3 (40Gbps) cable, download and install a driver, install SFP+ module(s) (sold separately), connect the adapter to the network switch or directly to 10GbE-enabled storage, and configure the adapter’s settings through the macOS™ Network control panel or Windows Device Manager.

Sonnet SFP+ Transceivers
Connect your computer to the switch or device’s 10GbE ports via inexpensive CAT-6 or CAT-6A copper cabling

 

Bandwidth & CPU UsageIntelligent Operation

The Twin 10G SFP+ Thunderbolt 3 adapter’s high throughput performance and low host-CPU utilization are attained through functions such as flow control, 64-bit address support for systems using more than 4GB of physical memory; and stateless offloads such as TCP, UDP and IPv4 checksum offloading. These operations enable your computer to perform better while large files transfers or high I/O operations take place. This Sonnet adapter’s dual 10GbE connections support transparent failover to keep your computer connected in case a single cable is disconnected or one of the ports fails, and also support link aggregation(3) for increased throughput!

Key Features

Adds High-Performance 10GbE SFP+ Connectivity—Simply powerful way to add dual 10GbE SFP+ connections to your computer with Thunderbolt 3 ports

Connection Flexibility—Choose among short-range or long-range SFP+ transceivers plus LC fiber optical cables (all sold separately), 10GBASE-T SFP+ tranceivers plus Cat 6 or 6A cable (all sold separately), or SFP+ direct-attach Twinax copper cables (sold separately) to connect the adapter to your network or storage

Easy Setup—Configured through macOS Network control panel or Windows Device Manager

Supports Transparent Failover—Keeps your computer connected in case a single cable is disconnected or one of the ports fails

Supports Link Aggregation (Teaming)—Increases throughput beyond what a single connection can sustain in some applications(3)

Compact and Nearly Noiseless—Adapter is small enough to sit on most any work surface, and quiet enough for use in noise-sensitive environments

Rugged Aluminum Housing—Provides robust and secure protection

Two Thunderbolt 3 (USB-C) Ports—One port reserved for connection to the computer; second port supports daisy-chaining of up to five additional Thunderbolt(4) devices to your computer, attaching a single USB(5) peripheral device, or connecting up to two 4K displays or one 5K display(6)

Power for Peripherals—Provides up to 15W of power to connected peripheral or host(7)

Thunderbolt Cable & ThunderLok Included—Includes 0.5-meter Thunderbolt 3 (40Gbps) cable and ThunderLok 3 Thunderbolt connector retainer clip to secure cable from accidental disconnections

Shadow

Compact and Nearly Noiseless

Small enough to easily fit in most workspaces, the Twin 10G SFP+ Thunderbolt 3 adapter is still large enough to support proper airflow inside the case—its design enables the adapter’s temperature-controlled, variable-speed fan to keep the adapter running cool and whisper-quiet at all times, making it suitable for use in noise-sensitive environments. Constructed of rugged and lightweight aluminum, the adapter’s outer shell securely protects the inner circuitry.

Learn More About Sonnet's Thunderbolt 3 Product Lineup

Thunderbolt 3 —
The USB-C That Does It All

The Twin 10G SFP+ Thunderbolt 3 Edition adapter includes two Thunderbolt  3 (USB-C) ports; the first connects the adapter to your computer, while the second supports daisy-chaining of up to five additional Thunderbolt peripheral devices(4) to a single port on your computer. The Sonnet adapter includes 10Gbps USB  3.1
Gen  2 support, meaning you can connect a USB device(5) to the second port using the proper cable or adapter. The Twin 10G also provides full support for connecting two 4K displays @ 60Hz or one 5K display @ 60Hz(6). For connected devices requiring extra power, 15 watts is provided to connected bus-powered devices(7).

One Port Delivers Up to 40Gbps Icon

 

 

Bandwidth & CPU UsageThunderbolt 3 (40Gbps) Cable and
ThunderLok™ 3 Included

Sonnet includes a 0.5-meter Thunderbolt 3 cable to connect the Twin 10G SFP+ Thunderbolt 3 Edition to your computer, and a Sonnet ThunderLok 3 Thunderbolt connector retainer clip(8) to secure the cable to the adapter. Accidental cable disconnects can lead to data loss, but Sonnet’s ThunderLok 3 helps prevent them, securing the Thunderbolt cable to the adapter. ThunderLok 3 is easy to install and use—just slide it over one of the cable’s connectors, plug in the connector, and then secure it to the adapter by turning a thumbscrew. Because ThunderLok doesn’t attach to the connector, it remains on the cable and won’t get lost when not in use.

 

Thunderbolt 3 Daisychain Diagram

Connect computer to one port on the Twin 10G SFP+ Thunderbolt 3 Edition and daisy chain
up to 5 additional Thunderbolt devices (plus two 4K monitors, one 5K display, or one USB 3.0 device)

 

Twin 10G 10GbE Connected to iMac

 

Sonnet Dual-Port 10GbE Products

Ethernet Adapters (Gigabit)

Top

Presto 10GbE 10GBASE-T
Top

Presto 10GbE SFP+
Top

Twin 10G
(Thunderbolt 2 Version)
Top

Twin 10G SFP+
(Thunderbolt 2 Version)
Top

Twin 10G
Thunderbolt 3 Edition
Top

Twin 10G SFP+
Thunderbolt 3 Edition
Adapter Type
PCIe 3.0 Adapter Card
PCIe 2.0 Adapter Card
Thunderbolt 2 Adapter
Thunderbolt 2 Adapter
Thunderbolt 3 Adapter
Thunderbolt 3 Adapter
10GbE Interface Type
10GBASE-T (RJ45)
SFP+
10GBASE-T (RJ45)
SFP+
10GBASE-T (RJ45)
SFP+
Configurable with SFP+ Transceivers*
 
 
 
Cable Type Used
CAT-6 (55m)
CAT-6A (100m)
LC, Optical*
CAT-6 (55m)
CAT-6A (100m)
CAT-6 (55m)
CAT-6A (100m)
LC, Optical*
CAT-6 (55m)
CAT-6A (100m)
CAT-6 (55m)
CAT-6A (100m)
LC, Optical*
CAT-6 (55m)
CAT-6A (100m)
Controller
Intel x550
Intel® 82599
Intel x540
Intel 82599
Intel x550
Intel 82599
OS X, macOS Support
OS X 10.8.5+
(Sierra Compatible)
OS X 10.8.5+
(Sierra Compatible)
OS X 10.8.5+
(Sierra Compatible)
OS X 10.8.5+
(Sierra Compatible)
macOS 10.12.1+ (Sierra)
macOS 10.12.1+ (Sierra)
Windows Support
64-bit editions of Windows 10, 8, 7
64-bit editions of Windows 10, 8, 7
64-bit editions of Windows 10, 8, 7
64-bit editions of Windows 10, 8, 7
64-bit editions of Windows 10, 8, 7
64-bit editions of Windows 10, 8, 7
Linux Support
 
FreeBSD
 
 
* See product page for details




 Computer hardware shown in photos for illustration purposes; items sold separately. See package contents for items included with adapter.
See Tech Specs Tab for footnotes
Référence  

TWIN10GC-SFP-T3

Adaptateur Thunderbolt 3 Twin 10G SFP+ à double port Ethernet 10 Gigabit

G10E-SFP-SR

Transceiver SFP+ courte distance

G10E-SFP-LR

Transceiver SFP+ longue distance

G10E-SFP-T

Transceiver SFP+ 10GBASE-T

Matériel  
Garantie 1 an
Form Factor Thunderbolt adapter
External Connectors
  • Two Thunderbolt 3 (USB-C) ports
  • Two SFP+ sockets
  • 12V power input
10GbE Controller Intel® 82599
Network 10 Gigabit Ethernet
Packets Maximum packet size: 9000 bytes (jumbo packets)
Data rate supported per port 10Gb/s
Advanced Features
  • Flow control support
  • Message Signaled Interrupts (MSI)
  • RSS (Receive-Side Scaling)
  • Interrupt coalescing
  • Multicast filtering
  • 64-bit address support for systems using more than 4GB of physical memory
Stateless Offloads
  • TCP, UDP and IPv4 checksum offloading
  • TSO (TCP Segmentation Offload, AKA Large Send Offload)
  • LRO (Large Receive Offload)
Power Adapter Universal 60W, 100-240V, 50-60 Hz
Operating Temperature

0º C to 35º C (32ºF to 95ºF)

Dimensions (WxDxH) 4 x 8.25 x 2.75 in. (10.3 x 21 x 7.3 cm)
Weight (including power adapter)  

2.95 lbs. (1.34 kg)

RoHS Compliant Yes
Package Contents
  • Twin 10G SFP+ Thunderbolt 3 Edition 10 Gigabit Ethernet Thunderbolt 3 adapter
  • 0.5m Thunderbolt 3 (40Gbps) cable
  • ThunderLok Thunderbolt retainer clip(8)
  • Universal power adapter
  • Power cord
  • Documentation

Specifications subject to change without notice.

image

 

 

 

 

Compatibilité Mac

MacBook Pro (15 pouces, Late 2016)

MacBook Pro (13 pouces, Late 2016, à 4 ports Thunderbolt 3)

MacBook Pro (13 pouces, Late 2016, à 2 ports Thunderbolt 3)

Mac avec port Thunderbolt ou Thunderbolt 2 et l'Adaptateur Thunderbolt 3 (USB-C) vers Thunderbolt 2 d'Apple

macOS™ 10.12.1+

Compatibilité PC

PC avec un port Thunderbolt 3(1)

Éditions 64-bit de Windows 10, 8, 7

Note importante : Votre PC peut nécessiter des mises à jour pour que les ports Thunderbolt 3 fonctionnet correctement. Consultez ce site web pour de plus amples instructions.

Notes techniques

  1. Windows computers require the latest firmware (BIOS) and other drivers to support this product.
  2. Full performance requires the use of the included Thunderbolt  3 (40Gbps) cable, or other Thunderbolt 3 (40Gbps) cables; look for the Thunderbolt icon AND the number 3 on the connector housings to identify these cables.
  3. Switch/router must support link aggregation (teaming), and ports must be configured for link aggregation. Windows 7 teaming support requires an Intel driver download. Link aggregation not supported by Windows  8 or 10.
  4. Second Thunderbolt  3 port also supports Thunderbolt and Thunderbolt  2 devices on Macs used with the Apple Thunderbolt 3 (USB-C) to Thunderbolt  2 Adapter, sold separately.
  5. Second Thunderbolt 3 port supports USB 3 Gen 1 (5Gb) or Gen 2 (10Gb) devices when connected with proper cable or adapter (sold separately).
  6. One 4K monitor directly supported. Two 4K monitors requires either a 4K monitor with multi-stream transport support (DP out), or a Thunderbolt  3-to-Dual DisplayPort adapter. 5K monitor requires a Thunderbolt 3-to-Dual DisplayPort adapter.
  7. The Twin 10G SFP+ Thunderbolt 3 Edition is designed to provide only 15 watts of upstream power. During operation, this will extend the battery life; during sleep this will charge the battery to 100%.
  8. ThunderLok 3 compatible with all 0.5m Thunderbolt 3 cables, but with only 20Gbps 1-2 meter Thunderbolt 3 cables.



Mac LogoWindows Logo roHS Logo

Twin 10G SFP+ 10GbE Thunderbolt 3 Edition Accessories Part No. Description
Short Range SFP+ Transceiver Short-Range SFP+ G10E-SFP-SR Short-range SFP+ transceiver for Twin 10G SFP+
Long Range SFP+ Transceiver Long-Range SFP+ G10E-SFP-LR Long-range SFP+ transceiver for Twin 10G SFP+
Long Range SFP+ Transceiver 10GBASE-T SFP+ G10E-SFP-T 10GBASEE-T SFP+ tranceiver
ThunderLok3 ThunderLok 3 Thunderbolt Connector Retainer Clip (2-Pack) TB3-LOK1 Secures 0.5-meter Thunderbolt 3 cables with ThunderLok 3-compatible products
Thunderbolt Cable Thunderbolt Cable TCB-TB3-05M 0.5-meter copper Thunderbolt 3 (40Gbps) cable
Thunderbolt Cable Thunderbolt Cable TCB-TB3-1M 1.0-meter copper Thunderbolt 3 (40Gbps) cable(8)